State v. Byrd, 309 N.C. 132 (1983)
[…] This is so because the record is very cloudy as to who was “caring” for YaVonka at the time her injuries occurred. We also note that even if this evidence did raise an inference that defendants intentionally harmed YaVonka, for the reasons earlier stated, the jury could not from that inference further infer that defendants inflicted injuries upon Jo Van.

Finally, the evidence presented by the prosecution is insufficient to support a conviction under G.S. 14-318.2 on the basis that defendants “created or allowed to be created a substantial risk of physical injury.” The facts relating to Jo Van reveal a single incident in which the parents brought the deceased child to the hospital without visible injuries to the body. The pathologist who performed the initial autopsy found nothing indicating the injuries had been inflicted upon the child.