State v. Byrd, 60 N.C. App. 624 (1983)
[…] They first assign error to the denial of their motions to dismiss the charges of involuntary manslaughter. If the State introduced substantial *627evidence that the defendants intentionally violated a statute designed for the protection of people and that violation proximately caused the death of Jo Von Cornelius Byrd, the defendants’ motions to dismiss were properly denied. See State v. Wilkerson, 295 N.C. 559, 247 S.E. 2d 905 (1978). We believe there is sufficient evidence for the jury to find that each of the defendants intentionally violated G.S. 14-318.2(a) and the violation was the proximate cause of Jo Von Byrd’s death. G.S. 14-318.2(a) provides:

“Any parent of a child less than 16 years of age, or any other person providing care to or supervision of such child, who inflicts physical injury, or who allows physical injury to be inflicted, or who creates or allows to be created a substantial risk of physical injury, upon or to such child by other than accidental means is guilty of the misdemeanor of child abuse.”

The evidence most favorable to the State showed that Jo Von Byrd died as the result of a blunt trauma to the head. He had six broken ribs which injuries had been suffered from one to two weeks before the head injury.