Taylor v. J. P. Stevens Co., 307 N.C. 392 (1983)
[…] We are unable to agree with plaintiff-appellant’s position.

The language of both G.S. 97-88 and G.S. 97-88.1 clearly indicates that an award of attorneys’ fees is not required to be granted. Such language places the decision of whether to award attorneys’ fees within the sound discretion of the Industrial Commission. G.S. 97-88 provides:

If the Industrial Commission at a hearing on review or any court before which any proceedings are brought on appeal under this Article, shall find that such hearing or proceedings were brought by the insurer and the Commission or court by its decision orders the insurer to make, or continue payments of benefits . . . the Commission or Court may further order that the cost to the injured employee of such hear*398ing or proceedings including therein reasonable attorney’s fee to be determined by the Commission shall be paid by the insurer as a part of the bill of costs. (Emphasis added.)

As indicated, the language in G.S. 97-88 that, “the Commission or court may further order [a] reasonable attorney’s fee. . .” clearly shows that an attorney’s fee award is within the Commission’s discretion.