Taylor v. J. P. Stevens Co., 307 N.C. 392 (1983)
[…] As a result of the parties’ stipulation that plaintiffs disability occurred on 2 August 1963 we must interpret the Workmen’s Compensation Act as it was written in August of 1963 in order to determine plaintiffs proper compensation.

In August of 1963 the applicable statute under which the plaintiff would have become entitled to a recovery was G.S. 97-53(13). However, the amount of compensation for total incapacity in August of 1963 was set out in G.S. 97-29 which provided:

Except as hereinafter otherwise provided, where the incapacity for work resulting from the injury is total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid, as hereinafter provided, to the injured employee during such total disability a weekly compensation equal to sixty per cent of his average weekly wages, but not more than thirty seven dollars and fifty cents ($37.50), nor less than ten dollars per week during not more than four hundred weeks from the date of the injury, provided that the total amount of compensation paid shall not exceed twelve thousand dollars.