Taylor v. J. P. Stevens Co., 307 N.C. 392 (1983)
[…] In a case like the one sub judice the Industrial Commission’s denial of attorneys’ fees is not an abuse of discretion.

Although the Court of Appeals properly upheld the Industrial Commission’s denial of attorneys’ fees, the court did err in holding that the Commission does not have the authority to award attorneys’ fees for work done in furtherance of a case on appeal before the Supreme Court. The applicable statute G.S. 97-88 provides:

[T]he Commission or Court may further order that the cost to the injured employee of such hearing or proceedings including therein reasonable attorney’s fee to be determined by the Commission shall be paid by the insurer as part of the bill of costs.

*399In the above quoted statute the legislature provides that both the Court and the Commission shall have the authority to award attorneys’ fees to be paid by the insurer.