Taylor v. J. P. Stevens & Co., 300 N.C. 94 (1980)
[…] Notice of accident to employer. — Every injured employee or his representative shall immediately on the occurrence of an accident, or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer a written notice of the accident . . . but no compensation shall be payable unless such written notice is given within 30 days after the occurrence of the accident or death, unless reasonable excuse is made to the satisfaction of the Industrial Commission for not giving such notice and the Commission is satisfied that the employer has not been prejudiced thereby (Emphasis added).

G.S. 97-58(b) states simply that “[t]he time of notice of an occupational disease shall run from the date that the employee has been *98advised by competent medical authority that he has [the occupational disease].”1

The plan for complying with the claim provisions of the statute in the case of occupational diseases is a little more complex. The general claim provisions of G.S. 97-24(a) provide that a claim must “be filed with the Industrial Commission within two years after the accident." (Emphasis added.) G.S. 97-52, however, provides that “[disablement or death of an employee resulting from an occupational disease . . . shall be treated as the happening of an injury by accident.” (Emphasis added.)

The statutory scheme does not stop there. G.S. 97-58(c) further provides that in the case of an occupational disease, “The right to compensation . . . shall be barred unless a claim be filed with the Industrial Commission within two years after death, disability, or disablement as the case may be.” (Emphasis added.)

Disability and disablement are technical words defined elsewhere in the statutes. G.S. 97-55 provides that “[t]he term ‘disability’ . . . means the state of being incapacitated as the term is used in defining disablement in G.S. 97-54.” (Emphasis added.)