Teachy v. Coble Dairies, Inc., 306 N.C. 324 (1982)
[…] Due to our determination that the State may be sued as a third-party defendant in the State courts, interests of the administration of justice would be best served by our present consideration of the State’s claim that the third-party complaint failed to state a claim for relief in that it did not comply with the requisites for the affidavit required in cases heard before the Industrial Commission. We therefore elect, pursuant to our supervisory authority and the provisions of G.S. 7A-31, to review that decision. See Green v. Duke Power Co., 305 N.C. 603, 290 S.E. 2d 593 (1982).

[4] G.S. 143-297 provides that in all claims brought before the Industrial Commission under the Tort Claims Act an affidavit must be filed setting forth, inter alia, “the name of the department, institution or agency of the State against which the claim is asserted, and the name of the State employee upon whose alleged negligence the claim is based.” Rule 14(c) and G.S. 1B-I(h) provide that the same rules governing liability and the limits of liability of the State and its agencies shall apply in cases heard before the State courts as in cases heard before the Industrial Commission. *333The requirement of an affidavit delineated in G.S.