Stahl-Rider, Inc. v. State, 48 N.C. App. 380 (1980)
[…] Were we free to exercise our judgment in this case in the way we believe it ought to be exercised in the interest of a sound and consistent jurisprudential philosophy, we would not hesitate to hold in this case that defendants’ appeal cannot lie. We are not free to do so, however, because we find that the legislature has directed us to allow such appeals.

G.S. 1-277 provides:

(a) An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding; or which in effect determines the action, and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken; or discontinues the action, or grants or refuses a new trial.
(b) Any interested party shall have the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the court over the person or property of the defendant or such party may preserve his exception for determination upon any subsequent appeal in the cause.

*383Since its first enactment in 1967, this section and G.S. 7A-27 have codified the rules as to the stage at which cases are appeal-able. There have been innumerable decisions of our appellate courts concerning rights of appeal pursuant to the provisions of current G.S. l-277(a) and its predecessor sections in the Consolidated Statutes. See, e.g., Industries, Inc. v. Insurance Co., 296 N.C. 486, 251 S.E. 2d 443 (1979); Waters v. Personnel, Inc., 294 N.C. 200, 240 S.E. 2d 338 (1978); Leasing Corp. v. Myers, 46 N.C. App. 162, 265 S.E. 2d 240 (1980). The provisions of subsection (b), however, were not contained in our statutes prior to 1969. 1967 N.C. Sess. Laws, ch. 954, § 3(j). From G.S. 1-277(b) it is clear that an immediate appeal lies from an adverse ruling as to the personal, in rem or quasi in rem jurisdiction of the court at any stage of the proceedings.

[1] The State cannot be sued in its own courts or elsewhere unless it has expressly consented to such suits. Dalton v. Highway Com., 223 N.C. 406, 27 S.E. 2d 1 (1943).