State v. Young, 302 N.C. 385 (1981)
[…] Defendant presented no evidence in his behalf.

*387 Charles H. Harp IIfor defendant-appellant.

Attorney General Rufus L. Edmisten by Associate Attorney Lisa Shepherd for the State.

COPELAND, Justice.

Defendant argues four assignments of error on appeal. We have carefully considered each assignment and conclude that the trial court committed no error which would entitle defendant to a new trial.

[1 ] Defendant first contends that the trial court erred in granting the State’s motion to consolidate the charges against him for trial. G.S. 15A-926(a) provides that:

“Two or more offenses may be joined... for trial when the offenses... are based on... a series of acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.”

It is well established that the decision to consolidate charges is within the discretion of the trial judge and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion. State v. Greene, 294 N.C. 418, 241 S.E. 2d 662 (1978), State v. Irick, 291 N.C. 480, 231 S.E. 2d 833 (1977).