White v. Alexander, 290 N.C. 75 (1976)
[…] Where the remainder to testatrix’s heirs is contingent upon the death of the life tenant without having had a child, G.S. 41-4 does not require that testatrix’s heirs be determined as those persons who would have fitted this description had testatrix died immediately after the life tenant.

*764. Wills § 35— limitations on failure of issue — purpose of G.S. 41-4

The purpose of G.S. 41-4 is to save gifts over upon the contingency of someone’s dying without issue even if the contingency occurs after the death of the testator or after some estate or period subsequent to his death.

5. Wills § 35— limitations on failure of issue — construction of G.S. 41-4

The words in G.S. 41-4 that a gift over “shall be ... a limitation to take effect when such person dies not having such heir, or issue, or child . . . living at the time of his death, or born to him within ten lunar months thereafter” means simply that the interest will be sustained and will pass in possession when and if the contingency, i.e., dying without issue, occurs even if this event takes place after the death of the testator or grantor or after some intervening estate or period following