State v. Aiken, 286 N.C. 202 (1974)
[…] The court instructed the jury that it might return a verdict of guilty of possession with the intent to distribute, a verdict of guilty of possession, or a verdict of not guilty. The verdict was, “Guilty of the charge of possession of a controlled substance.” The court sentenced the defendant to imprisonment for a term of four years.

James H. Carson, Jr., Attorney General; Rafford E. Jones, Assistant Attorney General; and T. Buie Costen, Assistant Attorney General, for the State.

William A. Smith, Jr., for defendant.

LAKE, Justice.

The North Carolina Controlled Substances Act, G.S. 90-86 to G.S. 90-113.8, defines a “controlled substance” to mean “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in Schedules I through VI of this Article.” G.S. 90-87 (5). Heroin is a substance included in Schedule I. G.S. 90-89 (b) (10).

*205The pertinent portions of G.S. 90-95 provide:

“Violations; penalties.— (a) Except as authorized by this Article, it is unlawful for any person: