State v. Rorie, 252 N.C. 579 (1960)
[…] ■ It is provided in G.S. 15-169: “On the trial of any person for rape, or any felony whatsoever, when the crime charged includes an assault against the person, it is lawful for the jury to acquit of the felony and to find a verdict of guilty of assault against the person indicted, if the evidence warrants such finding, and when such verdict is found the court shall have power to imprison the person so found guilty of an assault, for any term now allowed by law in cases of conviction when the indictment was originally for the assault of a like character.” • "

It is likewise provided in G.S. 15-170, as follows: “Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to com-*581mil the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime.”