State v. Rorie, 252 N.C. 579 (1960)
[…] Charles Hostetler; Nance, Barrington & Collier for defendant.

Denny, J.

The defendant’s first assignment of error raises this question: Is a verdict of assault with a deadly weapon supported by a statutory indictment for manslaughter which fails to allege that a homicide was committed by means of an assault and battery or assault with a deadly weapon?

It seems that the exact question now before us has not heretofore been decided by this Court. See concurring opinion in .the case of S. v. Watkins, 200 N.C. 692, 158 S.E. 393.

■ It is provided in G.S. 15-169: “On the trial of any person for rape, or any felony whatsoever, when the crime charged includes an assault against the person, it is lawful for the jury to acquit of the felony and to find a verdict of guilty of assault against the person indicted, if the evidence warrants such finding, and when such verdict is found the court shall have power to imprison the person so found guilty of an assault, for any term now allowed by law in cases of conviction when the indictment was originally for the assault of a like character.” • "