State v. King, 285 N.C. 305 (1974)
[…] MOORE, Justice.

Before entering a plea in Superior Court, defendant moved “to quash the warrants for that the same are unconstitutional.” This motion was denied. On appeal the Court of Appeals reversed saying: “We certainly do not say that G.S. 14-190.9 is unconstitutional. We merely say that it is not applicable to the conduct here. . . . We do hold that the court committed reversible error in failing to grant defendant’s motion to quash the warrants in this case.”

We agree with the Court of Appeals that the warrants should be quashed but for an entirely different reason — not because G.S. 14-190.9 is not applicable to the facts in this case, but because the warrants on their face are fatally defective. G.S. 14-190.9 provides:

“Indecent exposure. — Any person who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in any public place and in the presence of any other person or persons, of the opposite sex, or aids or abets in any such act, or who procures another to perform such act; or any person, who as owner, manager, lessee, director, promoter or agent, or in any other capacity knowingly hires, leases or permits the land, building, or premises of which he is owner, lessee *308or tenant, or over which he has control, to be used for purposes of any such act, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.” (Emphasis added.)