State v. King, 20 N.C. App. 505 (1974)
[…] On appeal to Superior Court, defendant moved to quash the warrants. This motion was denied, and defendant was convicted by the jury on each count. From judgments imposing an active six months sentence on each count, to run consecutively, defendant appealed.

Attorney General Morgan, by Assistant Attorney General Speas, for the State.

Comer and Dailey, by John F. Comer, for defendant appellant.

Benjamin F. Davis, Jr., for Civil Liberties Union Legal Foundation, Inc., Amicus Curiae.

CAMPBELL, Judge.

Defendant’s first assignment of error raises the question of the constitutionality of G.S. 14-190.9. The charges in this case arise under that statute which is entitled “Indecent Exposure” and provides:

“Any person who shall willfully expose the private parts of his or her person in any public place and in the presence of any other person or persons, of the opposite sex, or aids or abets in any such act, or who procures another to perform such act; or any person, who as owner, manager, lessee, director, promoter or agent, or in any other capacity knowingly hires, leases or permits the land, building, or premises of which he is owner, lessee or tenant, or over which he has control, to be used for purposes of any such act, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500.00), imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.”