State v. King, 20 N.C. App. 505 (1974)
[…] We agree with defendant that this statute is separate and apart from the general obscenity statutes, G.S. 14-190.1 through G.S. 14-190.8, all of which deal with dissemination of obscenity. See State v. McCluney, 280 N.C. 404, 185 S.E. 2d 870 (1971). It is clear, also, that the State chose not to proceed under the obscenity statute, G.S. 14-190.1(2), which proscribes as illegal conduct the dissemination of obscenity by presenting or directing “an obscene play, dance or other performance or participates *507directly in that portion thereof which makes it obscene.” Defendant candidly concedes that the conduct of the girls in the alleged dance was obscene, but he argues that since the indecent exposure statute is excluded from the obscenity statutes, the criminal act charged under the indecent exposure statute becomes an act not requiring the element of