Koob v. Koob, 283 N.C. 129 (1973)
[…] When service by publication is permissible, the procedure therefor is prescribed in Rule 4(j) (9)c. We note that Rule 4(k) provides: “In any action commenced in a court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for the exercise of jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem as provided in G.S. 1-75.8, the manner of service of process shall be as follows: (1) Defendant known. — If the defendant is known, he may be served in the appropriate manner prescribed for service of process in section (j).” G.S. 1-75.8 in part provides: “A court of this State having jurisdiction of the subject matter may exercise jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem on the grounds stated in this section. A judgment in rem or quasi in rem may affect the interests of a defendant in a status, property or thing acted upon only if process has been served upon the defendant pursuant to Rule 4(k) of the Rules of Civil Procedure. Jurisdiction in rem or quasi in rem may be invoked in any of the following cases: (1) When the subject of the action is real or personal property in this State and the defendant has or claims any lien or interest therein, or the relief demanded consists wholly or partially in excluding the defendant from any interest or lien therein. ... (5) In any other action in which in rem or quasi in rem jurisdiction may be constitutionally exercised.” Obviously, jurisdiction in rem may be constitutionally exercised in respect of property which is in the legal custody of the court.

The Clerk does not except to the awards made to plaintiff as alimony pendente lite or otherwise.