Koob v. Koob, 283 N.C. 129 (1973)
[…] As of 4 January 1972, and as of 10 March 1972, the court’s only authority in respect of the subject realty was to award to plaintiff the actual possession thereof or the rents and profits therefrom.

[2] Moreover, in accord with the Court of Appeals, we hold that G.S. 45-21.31 (b) (3) authorized Douglas, Trustee, upon completion of the foreclosure, to pay the surplus to the Clerk. The surplus of $25,853.23 was paid by Douglas, Trustee, to the Clerk on or prior to 19 April 1972. We hold that this fund was received and is held by the Clerk as having been paid to him under G.S. 45-21.31 (b) (3). With reference thereto, “The clerk is liable on his official bond for the safekeeping of money so received until it is paid to the party or parties entitled thereto, or until it is paid out under the order of a court of competent jurisdiction.” G.S. 45-21.31 (e).

Plaintiff and defendant are the owners of the fund of $25,853.23. The Clerk is simply a stakeholder, having no interest therein other than to protect himself from liability on his official bond.