Schlagel v. Schlagel, 253 N.C. 787 (1961)
[…] Hooper, 164 N.C. 1, 80 S.E. 64; Trull v. Trull, 229 N.C. 196, 49 S.E. 2d 225.

In addition the plaintiff in a suit under G.S. 50-16 must meet the requirements of the statute for divorce from bed and board as provided by G.S. 50-7. Pollard v. Pollard, 221 N.C. 46, 19 S.E. 2d 1; Brooks v. Brooks, supra; Best v. Best, 228 N.C. 9, 44 S.E. 2d 214; Ollis v. Ollis, supra.

“Jurisdiction over the subject matter of divorce is given only by statute. Ellis v. Ellis, 190 N.C. 418, 130 S.E. 7. This applies to an action for alimony without divorce * * * Hodges v. Hodges, 226 N.C. 570, 39 S.E. 2d 596. G.S. 50-10 provides: “The material facts in every complaint asking for divorce shall be deemed to be denied by the defendant, whether the same shall be actually denied by pleading or not, and no judgment shall be given in favor of the plaintiff in any such complaint until such facts have been found by a jury * * * .” The legal effect of this statute is that the allegations required to be set forth in the plaintiff’s complaint are indispensable elements of her cause of action and the facts so alleged must be established by the verdict of a jury. Pruett v.