Citizens National Bank v. Grandfather Home for Children, Inc., 280 N.C. 354 (1972)
[…] Cannon.

We come now to the portion of the judgment directing that the costs of this action be paid “out of the assets constituting the corpus or principal of the trust estate being administered under Item VI, A of the Will.” The judgment directs the costs to be paid from the principal in the hands of the trustees prior to transfer of properties to the city. Thus, one-fourth of the burden of this expense is to be borne by the city.

G.S. 6-21 provides that costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees determined and allowed by the court, “shall be taxed against either party, or apportioned among the parties, in the discretion of the court” in “any action or proceeding which may require the construction of any will or trust agreement, or fix the rights and duties of parties thereunder.”

*362Item VII, Paragraph (2), of the will of Mr.