State v. Covington, 273 N.C. 690 (1968)
[…] You will consider this only if you find the accused not guilty of armed robbery.” (Our italics.)

Near the beginning of the charge, the court read to the jurors the statute on which the three indictments are based, to wit, G.S. 14-87, which provides:

“Any person or persons who, having in possession or with the use or threatened use of any firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, unlawfully .takes or attempts to take personal property from another or from any place of business, residence or banking institution or any other place where there is a person or persons in attendance, at any time, either day or night, or who aids or abets any such person or persons in the commission of such crime, shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than thirty years.” (Our italics.)