Raleigh-Durham Airport Authority v. Stewart, 278 N.C. 227 (1971)
[…] We further cited in support of our conclusion in the Har-relson case, supra, the statement in 8 Am. Jur. 2d, Aviation, § 56, that such authority of the municipality extends to the granting of “an exclusive taxicab or limousine or car-rental concession at the airport.”

G.S. 63-53(3) provides that a municipality is authorized “to confer the privileges of concessions of supplying upon its airports goods, commodities, things, services and facilities; provided that in each case in so doing the public is not deprived of its rightful, equal and uniform use thereof.”

*232In Rhyne, Municipal Law, § 22-16, it is said that the courts unanimously recognize the authority of a municipal corporation operating a publicly owned airport to grant an exclusive concession to one company to furnish taxicab or limousine service at the airport.