Harrelson v. City of Fayetteville, 271 N.C. 87 (1967)
[…] (Our italics.)

G.S. 63-50 provides, in pertinent1 part, that-“the acquisition, establishment, construction, enlargement', improvement, maintenance, equipment and operation of airports and other1 air navigation facilities, and the exercise of any other-powers herein1 granted to municipalities, are hereby declared to be public, governmental and municipal functions . . (Our italics.)

G.S. 63-53 provides that, “(i)n addition to the general powers in this article conferred, and without limitation thereof,” a municipality is specifically authorized, as provided in subsection (3), inter alia, “to confer the privileges of concessions of supplying upon its airports goods, commodities, things, services and facilities; provided that in each case in so doing the public is not deprived of its rightful, equalj and uniform use thereof.” (Our italics.) Subsection (6) authorizes a municipality “(t)o exercise all powers necessarily incidental to the exercise of the general and special powers herein created.”

G.S. Chapter 62 is entitled “Public Utilities.”