Harrelson v. City of Fayetteville, 271 N.C. 87 (1967)
[…] ‘ Article 6 of Chapter 63, entitled “Public Airports and Related Facilities,” consisting of G.S. 63-48 through G.S. 63-58, is a codification of the statute enacted as Chapter 490 of the Session Laws of 1945 and amendments thereto. One purpose of the 1945 Act, as declared in the caption thereof, was “to make uniform the law with-reference to public airports.”

G.S. 63-49(a), in pertinent part, provides: “Every municipality is hereby authorized, through its governing body, to acquire property, real or personal, for the purpose of establishing, constructing, and enlarging airports and other air navigation facilities and to acquire, establish, construct, enlarge, improve, maintain, equip, operate, and regulate such airports and other air navigation facilities and structures and other property incidental to their operation, either within or without the territorial limits of such municipality and within or without this State; to make, prior to any such acquisition, investigations, surveys, and plans; to construct, install, and maintain airport facilities for the servicing' of aircraft and for the comfort and accommodation■ of air travelershnd to purchase and' *92sell equipment and supplies as an incident to the operation ■ of its¡ airport properties.” (Our italics.)