Harrelson v. City of Fayetteville, 271 N.C. 87 (1967)
[…] (Our italics.) Subsection (6) authorizes a municipality “(t)o exercise all powers necessarily incidental to the exercise of the general and special powers herein created.”

G.S. Chapter 62 is entitled “Public Utilities.” Article 12 thereof, entitled “Motor Carriers,” consists of G.S. 62-259 through G.S. 62-379. G.S. 62-260(a) in pertinent part provides: “Nothing in this chapter' shall be construed to include persons and vehicles engaged in one or more of the following services by motor vehicle if not engaged at the time in the transportation of other passengers or other property by motor vehicle for compensation: ... (4) Transportation of passengers to and from airports and passenger airline terminals when such transportation is incidental to transportation by aircraft.”

.“The ordinances of .a city are of a dual nature. They may be in effect local laws, or they may constitute contracts. The grant of a franchise to a street car company, and its acceptance of the same, constitute a contract.” State of Washington v. Seattle & R. V. Ry.