Harrelson v. City of Fayetteville, 271 N.C. 87 (1967)
[…] (Our italics.)

G.S. 63-50 provides, in pertinent1 part, that-“the acquisition, establishment, construction, enlargement', improvement, maintenance, equipment and operation of airports and other1 air navigation facilities, and the exercise of any other-powers herein1 granted to municipalities, are hereby declared to be public, governmental and municipal functions . . (Our italics.)