Harrelson v. City of Fayetteville, 271 N.C. 87 (1967)
[…] Green v. Kitchin, 229 N.C. 450, 453-454, 50 S.E. 2d 545, 547, and cases cited; 37 Am. Jur., Municipal Corporations § 112; 62 C.J.S., Municipal Corporations § 117a,

G.S. Chapter 63 is entitled “Aeronautics.” Article 1 thereof, entitled “Municipal Airports,” consisting of G.S. 63-1 through G.S. 63-9, is a codification of the 'statute enacted as Chapter 87, Public Laws of 1929. G.S. 63-2 provides: “The governing body of any city or town in this State is hereby authorized to acquire, establish, construct, own, control, lease, equip, improve, maintain, operate, and regulate airports or landing fields for the use of airplanes and other aircraft, either within or idthout the limits of such cities and towns and may use for such purpose or purposes any property suitable therefor that is now or may at any time hereafter be owned or controlled by such city or town.”' (Our italics.)

‘ Article 6 of Chapter 63, entitled “Public Airports and Related Facilities,” consisting of G.S. 63-48 through G.S. 63-58, is a codification of the statute enacted as Chapter 490 of the Session Laws of 1945 and amendments thereto.