State v. Efird, 271 N.C. 730 (1967)
[…] (Our italics.)

Separate judgments, each imposing a prison sentence, were pronounced. Each judgment is complete within itself. Absent an order to the contrary, these sentences run concurrently as a matter of law. State v. Duncan, 208 N.C. 316, 180 S.E. 595; In re Parker, 225 N.C. 369, 35 S.E. 2d 169; State v. Stonestreet, 243 N.C. 28, 89 S.E. 2d 734; State v. Troutman, 249 N.C. 398, 106 S.E. 2d 572. It is noted that G.S. 15-6.2, based on Chapter 57, Session Laws of 1955, provides: “When by a judgment of a court or by operation of law a prison sentence runs concurrently with any other sentence a prisoner shall not be required to serve any additional time in prison solely *732because the concurrent sentences are for different grades of offenses or that it is required that they be served in different places of confinement.”

No error.