Carter v. Scheidt, 261 N.C. 702 (1964)
[…] “IT IS FURTHER ORDERED, ADJUDGED AND DECREED that the petitioner, Folger L. Carter, surrender and deliver his North Carolina operator’s license to the Commissioner of the North Carolina Department of Motor Vehicles as required by law.”

Petitioner excepted and appealed.

L„ T. Hammond, Sr. and L. T. Hammond, Jr., for petitioner appellant.

Attorney General Bruton and Assistant Attorney General Brady for respondent appellee.

Bobbitt, J.

Following provisions with reference to the aggrieved party’s petition and the Commissioner’s answer, G.S. 20-279.2 (b), in pertinent part, provides:

“(b) ... At the hearing upon the petition the judge shall sit without the intervention of a jury and shall receive such evidence as shall be deemed by the judge to be relevant and proper. Except as otherwise provided in this section, upon the filing of the petition herein provided for, the procedure shall be the same as in civil actions.
“The matter shall be heard de novo and the judge shall enter his order affirming the act or order of the Commissioner, or modifying same, including the amount of bond or security to be given by the petitioner. If the court is of the opinion that the petitioner was probably not guilty of negligence or that the negligence of the other party was probably the sole proximate cause of the collision, the judge shall reverse the act or order of the Commissioner. Either party may appeal . . .
“No act, or order given or rendered in any proceeding hereunder shall be admitted or used in any other civil or criminal action.”

*705No question as to the validity of the Commissioner’s order of April 18, 1963, when issued, is presented. The questions presented relate to whether petitioner is entitled to a reversal of said order on the ground that the negligence of Hout was the sole proximate cause of his death.