Adams v. Godwin, 252 N.C. 471 (1960)
[…] There is some discrepancy in the evidence whether the collision occurred near or in the intersection. The plaintiff’s evidence placed the point of contact between the vehicles at about 30 feet west of the intersection. The defendant’s evidence placed it in the intersection. The plaintiff’s vehicle skidded and turned over after crossing Fayetteville Street. The defendant’s truck stopped in the in-*473terseetion. It is agreed that no signs had been erected indicating an intersection. All the evidence was to the effect that the streets crossed within the corporate limits of the Town of Benson.

G.S. 20-150(c) provides: “The driver of a vehicle shall not overtake and pass any other vehicle proceeding in the same direction at any steam or electric railway grade crossing nor at any intersection of highway unless permitted so to do by a traffic or police officer. For the purposes of this section the word ‘intersection of highway’ shall be defined and limited to intersections designated and! marked by the State Highway Commission by appropriate signs, and street intersections in cities and towns” (emphasis added) The meaning of the section is that one motorist may not pass another going in the same direction under either of two conditions: (1) At any place designated and marked by the State Highway Commission as an intersection; (2) at any street intersection in any city or town.