Short v. Chapman ex rel. Rhoney, 261 N.C. 674 (1964)
[…] G.S. 20-131 (b). Even then it is required that the dimmed headlights render clearly discernible a person 75 feet ahead. When there is no oncoming traffic, one’s headlights must render clearly discernible a person 200 feet ahead. G.S. 20-131 (a). Where a person operates an automobile on the highway at night with headlights on low beam when nothing exists to require this, he is negligent as a matter of law. Pike v. Seymour, 222 N.C. 42, 21 S.E. 2d 884.”

It would seem that plaintiff’s reference to G.S. 20-131 (b) is erroneous, and that he means to cite G.S. 20-131 (d). G.S. 20-131 (d) reads in part: “Whenever a motor vehicle meets another vehicle on any highway it shall be permissible to tilt the beams of the head lamps downward * * subject to the requirement that the tilted head lamps * * * shall give sufficient illumination under normal atmospheric com ditions and on a level road to render clearly discernible a person seventy-five feet ahead * * (Italics ours.) G.S. 20-131 (a) provides: “The head lamps of motor vehicles shall be so constructed, arranged, and adjusted that, except as provided in subsection (c) of this section [a subsection in reference to a motor vehicle being operated upon a highway or portion thereof, which is sufficiently lighted to reveal a person on the highway at a distance of 200 feet ahead of the vehicle], they will at all times mentioned in § 20-129, and under normal atmospheric conditions and on a level road, produce a driving light sufficient to render clearly discernible a person two hundred feet ahead, but any *679person operating a motor vehicle upon the highways, when meeting another vehicle, shall so control the lights of the vehicle operated by him by shifting, depressing, deflecting, tilting, or dimming the headlight beams * * (Italics ours.)

Defendant’s evidence shows that it was drizzling rain and there was fog. Certainly, this was not operating a motor vehicle “under normal atmospheric conditions.”