High v. Ridgeway's Opticians, 258 N.C. 626 (1963)
[…] There is no evidence on the record ■tending to show that there is any other instrument, device, or method in general use that is better adapted for the purpose of obtaining the curvature of the cornea of the human eye, which information is necessary to properly fabricate a contact lens for the eye.

The -appellant relies strongly on the decision in the case of State ex rel The Oregon State Board of Examiners in Optometry v. Kuzirian, 228 Ore. 619, 365 P 2d 1046, in which State ORS 683.010 (2) defines the practice of optometry as the “employment of any means other than the use of drugs for the measurement or assistance of the powers or range of human vision or the determination of the accommo-dative and refractive states of the human eye or the scope of its functions in general or the adaptation of lenses or frames for the aid thereof.”

ORS 683.190 provides: “No person other than a registered optometrist shall accept or offer to accept for purposes of duplication any ophthalmic lens ordinarily used before the human eye for corrective *631purposes or for .assisting vision.