High v. Ridgeway's Opticians, 258 N.C. 626 (1963)
[…] The services and appliances related to ophthalmic dispensing shall be dispensed, furnished or supplied to the intended wearer or user thereof only upon prescription issued by a physician or an optometrist; but duplications, replacements, reproductions or repetitions may be done without prescription, in which event any such act shall be construed to be ophthalmic dispensing, the same as if performed on the basis of a written prescription.”

G.S. 90-236 defines what constitutes practicing as a dispensing optician as follows: “Any one or combination of the following practices when done for pay or reward shall constitute practicing as a dispensing optician: Interpreting prescriptions issued by licensed physicians and/or optometrists; fitting glasses on the face; servicing glasses or spectacles; measuring of patient’s face, fitting frames, compounding and fabricating lenses .and frames, and any therapeutic device used or employed in -the correction of vision, and alignment of frames to the face of the wearer.”