Palmer v. Smith, 229 N.C. 612 (1948)
[…] The plaintiffs appeal and assign error.

Arch T. Allen, Drury B. Thompson, and Oscar G. Barker for plaintiffs.

Robert H. Dye and Bailey & Holding for defendant.

DeNNY, J.

The sole question for determination on this appeal is whether or not an optical mechanic is practicing optometry when he replaces or duplicates an ophthalmic lens, or replaces or duplicates the frame or mounting for such lens. No other mechanical work of the optician is prohibited by this section (G.S. 90-115), for the statute expressly provides: “The provisions of this section shall not prohibit persons or corporations from selling completely assembled spectacles, without advice or aid as to the selection thereof, as merchandise from permanently located or established places of business, nor shall it prohibit persons or corporations from making mechanical repairs to frames for spectacles; nor shall it prohibit any person, firm or corporation engaged in grinding lenses and filling prescriptions from replacing or duplicating lenses on original prescriptions issued by a duly licensed optometrist, and oculist.”

The defendant does not challenge the power of the Legislature to regulate the practice of optometry as defined in Section 90-114 of the General Statutes of North Carolina, and therefore, he did not appeal from the judgment below, which restrained him from such practice.