Palmer v. Smith, 229 N.C. 612 (1948)
[…] Upon these facts, the court being of the opinion that the defendant, in endeavoring to take the measurements of the powers of vision and prescribe spectacles, glasses or lenses for certain individuals has engaged in the practice of optometry as defined in Section 90-114 of the General Statutes of North Carolina and should be restrained from such practices in the future; and being of the further opinion that that portion of Section 90-115 of the General Statutes of North Carolina, which reads: “Within the meaning of this Article, a person shall be deemed as practicing optometry who does, or attempts to, sell, furnish, replace, or duplicate, a lens, frame, or mounting, or furnishes any kind of material or apparatus for ophthalmic use, without a written prescription from a person authorized under the laws of the State of North Carolina to practice optometry, or from a person authorized under the laws of North Carolina to practice medicine,” is unconstitutional as being in contravention of the Fourteenth Amendment, Section 1, of the Constitution of the *614United States, and as being in contravention of Article I, Sections 1, 17 and 31 of the Constitution of tbe State of North Carolina, and is, therefore, invalid and unenforceable;