Rudd ex rel. Rudd v. Stewart, 255 N.C. 90 (1961)
[…] The Ervin case simply holds that giving a statutory signal does not relieve a driver from exercising due care in other respects. However, there is nothing in the statute or in' our decisions that require under any conditions that a hand signal and a mechanical or electrical signal shall both be given before making a left turn. The statute, G.S. 20-154 (b), among other things, provides: “The signal herein required shall be given by means of the hand and arm in the manner herein specified, or by any mechanical or electrical signal device ®

In the instant case, the defendants’ evidence is to the effect that Stewart turned on his left-turn signal before he reached the crest of the hill; that he slowed down to approximately five miles per hour and looked in his rear mirror and could not see anything but the hill. At five miles per hour the corporate defendant’s truck would have been moving only seven feet per second, while the plaintiff’s automobile, according to plaintiff’s testimony, was traveling 74 feet per second at the time of the collision. Therefore, his car at this speed *96traveled from the crest of the hill to the point of collision in slightly less than five seconds. The appellant contends that, by instructing the jury that a signal indicating an intent to turn may be given by means of the hand and .arm in the manner specified in the statute or by any mechanical or electrical' signal device, but that the statute does not require both, could be construed by the jury as an expression of an opinion on the evidence by the court. This contention is untenable. Pointing out the provisions and requirements of a pertinent statute does not constitute an expression of opinion on the evidence.