Beaver v. Scheidt, 251 N.C. 671 (1960)
[…] It is not now necessary to determine the effect of the 1957 amendment (G.S. 20-141 (b) 5) on G.S. 20-16 (a) 9. It is sufficient to decide that the action of the Department in suspending the operator’s license was not void.

The Department is authorized to suspend an operator’s license “upon a showing by its records or other satisfactory evidence that *674licensee” bad been convicted of specified offenses. G.S. 20-16(a).