Winesett v. Scheidt, 239 N.C. 190 (1954)
[…] The statutes regulating the operation of motor vehicles on the highways created the Department of Motor Vehicles and gave to this department the exclusive power to suspend or revoke driver’s license for the causes set out in the statutes. S. v. Warren, 230 N.C. 299, 52 S.E. 2d 879.

Section 20-16 of the General Statutes provides that the Department of Motor Vehicles “shall have authority to suspend the license of any operator or chauffeur without preliminary hearing upon a showing by its records or other satisfactory evidence that the licensee . . . has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation of license is required upon conviction.”