Winesett v. Scheidt, 239 N.C. 190 (1954)
[…] Section 20-17 of the General Statutes, which is codified under the heading “Mandatory revocation of license by Department,” provides that the Department of Motor Yehicles “shall forthwith revoke the license of any operator or chauffeur upon receiving a record of such operator’s or chauffeur’s conviction for . . . driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or a narcotic drug.”

G.S. 20-25 provides for right of appeal to the courts in all cases where license has been denied, suspended or revoked, “except where such cancellation is mandatory under the provisions of this article,” and prescribes the machinery for the exercise of the right of appeal by filing petition for hearing in the Superior Court or before the resident judge of the District, and thereupon the court or judge is vested with jurisdiction to hear and determine the question.