City of Salisbury v. Barnhardt, 249 N.C. 549 (1959)
[…] The defendants stipulated that no deed conveying lots 4 and 5 from-the original subdivider or any mesne conveyances in their chain of title, including the last one dated 2 February 1957, included the strip of land in controversy ot any portion thereof. Consequently, the defendants claim no paper title to the area involved in this action.

It was further stipulated and found as -a fact in the hearing below that, no part of the street shown on the aforesaid map has ever been withdrawn by the dedicator, nor by -anyone claiming under him, pursuant to G.S. 136-96, nor has said street or any portion thereof been closed pursuant to G.S. 153-9 (17).

Moreover, G.S. 1-45 provides as follows: “No person or corporation shall ever acquire any exclusive, right to any part of a public road, -street, lane, alley, square or public way of -any kind by reason of -any occupancy thereof or by encroaching upon or obstructing the same in *554any way, and in all actions, whether civil or criminal, against any person or corporation on account of an encroachment upon or obstruction or occupancy of any public way it shall not be competent for a court to hold that such action is barred by any statute of limitations.”

Exceptions to this statute have been recognized in at least two situations: (1) where a street has been dedicated and the municipality never accepted the dedication; and (2) where the dedicated street or streets, if accepted, had been abandoned. Lee v.