Rowe v. Murphy, 250 N.C. 627 (1959)
[…] He testified, “We heard this oncoming car * * *. Both of us heard Roosevelt’s car coming * * * I heard the car coming but I did not know how far off it was * * * I stayed between the two cars, as the noise of the oncoming car continued to grow louder. I didn’t look up to see where the car was.” Furthermore, a failure to warn the plaintiff of what he already knew is without significance. Petty v. Print Works, 243 N.C. 292, 304, 90 S.E. 2d 717.

The plaintiff contends that the defendant Morris Johnson violated the provisions of G.S. 20-161 which provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) No person shall park or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or improved or main traveled portion of any highway, outside of a business or residence district, when it is practicable to park or leave such vehicle standing off of the paved or improved or main traveled portion of such highway: Provided, in no event shall any person park or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon any highway unless a clear and unobstructed width of not less than fifteen feet upon the main traveled- portion of said highway opposite such standing vehicle shall be left for free passage of other vehicles thereon, nor unless a clear view of such vehicle may be obtained from a distance of two hundred feet in both directions upon such highway: * * * Provided further that in the event that a truck, trailer or semi-trailer *633be disabled upon the highway that the driver of such vehicle shall display, not less than two hundred feet in the front and rear of such vehicle, a warning signal: * * * red flares or lanterns * * (c) The provisions of this section shall not apply to the driver of any vehicle which is disabled while on the paved or improved or main traveled portion of a highway in such manner and to such extent that it is impossible to avoid stopping and temporarily leaving such vehicle in such position.”

Under the facts disclosed on this record, it would seem that the defendant Morris Johnson did not violate any of the provisions of the above statute.