Smith v. Smith, 248 N.C. 194 (1958)
[…] Elledge v. Welch, 238 N.C. 61, 76 S.E. 2d 340; Sutton v. Sutton, 236 N.C. 495, 73 S.E. 2d 157. Consequently, if the deed to John B. Smith and Helen W. Smith wiais a p'artition deed, it makes no difference whether the name of Helen W. Smith was inserted by design or by mistake. In neither event did she acquire any title.

The trial court erroneously held the partition proceeding was prematurely brought by reason of the 'outstanding life estate of Minnie M. Smith in a part of the land. G.S. 46-23 provides: “The existence of a life estate -in any land shall not be a bar to a ©ale for partition of the remainder or reversion thereof, . . .” Bunting v. Cobb, 234 N.C. 132, 66 S.E. 2d 661; Moore v. Baker, 222 N.C. 736, 24 S.E. 2d 749; Baggett v. Jackson, 160 N.C. 26, 76 S.E. 86.

The petitioner’s exception to judgment is well taken.