Bunting v. Cobb, 234 N.C. 132 (1951)
[…] But such partition or sale of a vested remainder in real estate shall not interfere with the possession of the life tenant during the existence of his estate. Moore v. Baker, 222 N.C. 736, 24 S.E. 2d 749; Priddy & Co. v. Sanderford, 221 N.C. 422, 20 S.E. 2d 341; Baggett v. Jackson, 160 N.C. 26, 76 S.E. 86.

It is further provided in G.S. 41-2 that: “In all estates, real or personal, held in joint tenancy, the part or share of any tenant dying, shall not descend or go to the surviving tenant, but shall descend or be vested *135in the heirs, executors, or administrators, respectively, of the tenant so ■dying, in the same manner as estates held by tenancy in common . . .” This statute, however, does not operate to prohibit persons from entering into written contracts as to any lands, or verbal agreements as to personalty so as to make the future rights of the parties depend upon survivor-ship. Taylor v. Smith, 116 N.C. 531, 21 S.E. 202; Jones v.