State v. Maynard, 247 N.C. 462 (1958)
[…] G.S. 14-17 provides that “a murder . . . , which shall be committed in the perpetration or attempt to perpetrate any . . . robbery ... or other felony, shall be deemed to be murder in the first degree.” S. v. Biggs, 224 N.C. 722, 32 S.E. 2d 352; S. v. Alston, 215 N.C. 713, 3 S.E. 2d 11; S. v. Donnell, 202 N.C. 782, 164 S.E. 352.