State v. Rogers, 246 N.C. 611 (1957)
[…] The vice in this instruction is that it directed the jury to return a verdict of guilty of armed robbery as charged in the bill of indictment upon a mere finding that he was guilty of common-law robbery. Armed robbery under our statute, G.S. 14-87, superadds to the minimum essentials of common-law robbery the additional requirement that the robbery must be committed “with the use or threatened use of . . . firearms or other dangerous weapon, implement or means, whereby the life of a person is endangered or threatened, . . .” See S. v. Chase, 231 N.C. 589, 58 S.E. 2d 364. True, an indictment for armed robbery will support a conviction of common-law robbery or assault where there is evidence of guilt of such lesser offenses. S. v. Bell, 228 N.C. 659, 46 S.E. 2d 834; G.S. 15-169 and 15-170. See also S. v.