State v. Albarty, 238 N.C. 130 (1953)
[…] The first rule of good pleading in criminal cases is that the indictment or other accusation must inform the court and the accused with certainty as to the exact crime the accused is alleged to have committed. S. v. Cole, 202 N.C. 592, 163 S.E. 594; S. v. Carlson, 171 N.C. 818, 89 S.E. 30; *132 S. v. Green, 151 N.C. 729, 66 S.E. 564; S. v. Lunsford, 150 N.C. 862, 64 S.E. 765; S. v. Hill, 79 N.C. 656.

The language of the criminal complaint underlying the original warrant discloses that it was intended to be drawn under G.S. 14-291.1, which makes it a misdemeanor for any person to “sell, barter or cause to be sold or bartered, any ticket, token, certificate or order for any number or shares in any lottery, commonly known as the numbers or butter and egg lottery, or lotteries of similar character, to be drawn or paid within or without the State.”

The words “barter” and “sell” are not used in this statute as synonyms. Barter is a contract by which parties exchange one commodity for another. It differs from a sale, in that the latter is a transfer of goods for a specified price, payable in money. Speigle v. Meredith, 22 Fed.