State v. Call, 236 N.C. 333 (1952)
[…] Here the evidence discloses no marked cross-walk, and all the evidence tends to show that the injured pedestrian was crossing a street in' the middle of a block, between intersections at which traffic control signals were in operation, in violation of the.express provisions of G.S. 20fÍ74. True, the defendant was nonetheless required to exercise due care .to avoid colliding with the pedestrian, but even so, it must be kept in mind that the defendant was not charged with a violation-of this statute. He was on trial for alleged violation of G.S. 20-140, known as the reckless driving statute:

“Eeckless driving. — Any person who drives any vehicle upon a highway carelessly and heedlessly in wilful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others, or without due caution and circumspection and.,at .a speed or in a manner so as to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property, shall be guilty of reckless driving, and upon conviction shall be punished as provided in Sec. 20-180.”