Butler v. Allen, 233 N.C. 484 (1951)
[…] There still remains the question whether the negligent driving of the automobile made it impossible for the driver of the car, under the circumstances, to avoid the accident after seeing the child, or whether by the exercise of reasonable care, such driver could have seen the child in time to avoid the injury. Goss v. Williams, 196 N.C. 213, 145 S.E. 169; Moore v. Powell, 205 N.C. 636, 172 S.E. 327; Kelly v. Hunsucker, 211 N.C. 153, 189 S.E. 664.

It is provided in G.S. 20-141, subsection (a), that “No person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions then existing.” And it is further provided in subsection (c) of the same statute that the fact that the speed of a vehicle is lower than that fixed by statute, such fact does not relieve the driver from the duty to decrease his speed when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic, and