Bateman v. Bateman, 233 N.C. 357 (1951)
[…] The statute provides two separate remedies, one for alimony without divorce, and second for subsistence and counsel fees. Oldham v. Oldham, 225 N.C. 476, 35 S.E. 2d 332; McFetters v. McFetters, 219 N.C. 731, 14 S.E. 2d 833. As grounds for relief under this statute the wife must allege and prove that the husband has been guilty of misconduct or acts that would constitute cause for divorce. The causes for divorce from bed and board are enumerated in G.S. 50-7, and among these, under section 4, the statute declares it a cause for divorce if either party “offers such indignities to the person of the other as to render his or her condition intolerable and life burdensome.”