Bateman v. Bateman, 232 N.C. 659 (1950)
[…] And thereupon the question arises as to whether or not the answers to the issues submitted to the jury support the judgment.

We are of the opinion that they do not, and so hold.

It was stipulated during the trial of the cause, and the pleadings support the stipulation, that the grounds for divorce from bed and board relied upon by the plaintiff are under subsections 1, 3, 4 and 5 of Sec. 7, Chapter 50, of the General Statutes. Those sections are as follows:

“G.S. 50-7. Grounds for divorce from bed and board. — The Superior Court may grant divorce from bed and board on application of the party injured, made as by law provided, in the following cases :
“(1) If either party abandons his or her family.
“(3) By cruel or barbarous treatment endangers the life of the other.
“(4) Offers such indignities to the person of the other as to render his or her condition intolerable and life burdensome.
“(5) Becomes an habitual drunkard.”