State v. Townsend, 99 N.C. App. 534 (1990)
[…] The trial court therefore did not err in declining to give the instructions requested by defendant.

[3] Finally, defendant argues that the judgment must be remanded for correction to make it consistent with the verdict rendered. *539The record reflects that defendant was charged pursuant to G.S. § 90-108(a)(7). That statute makes it unlawful for any person “[t]o knowingly keep or maintain any . . . dwelling house . . . which is used for the keeping and selling of [controlled substances].” G.S. § 90-108(b) further provides that:

Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Provided, that if the criminal pleading alleges that the violation was committed intentionally, and upon trial it is specifically found that the violation was committed intentionally, such violations shall be a Class I felony. (Emphasis added.)

The indictment charging defendant with a violation of G.S. § 90408(a)(7) alleged that such violation was committed intentionally. The verdict returned by the jury, however, did not specifically find that the violation was committed intentionally. By the plain language of the statute, defendant is therefore guilty of a misdemeanor pursuant to his conviction on this charge. Nevertheless, the judgment entered reflects a conviction for a felony.