State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Village of Pinehurst, 99 N.C. App. 224 (1990)
[…] Thus, the party attacking an order of the Commission bears the burden under the statute of proving that such an order is improper. Public Staff, supra. Moreover, the credibility and weight of testimony are matters to be determined by the Commission. Id. Finally, in reviewing a decision of the Commission, “due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-94(c).

II. Transfer Approval Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 62-111(a)

Three of the six arguments advanced by the Village challenge the Commission’s interpretation and application of G.S. § 62-111(a), governing the transfer of utility franchises. That statute provides in pertinent part:

No franchise now existing or hereafter issued under the provisions of this Chapter . . . shall be sold, assigned, pledged or transferred, nor shall control thereof be changed through stock transfer or otherwise, or any rights thereunder leased, nor shall any merger or combination affecting any public utility be made through acquisition or control by stock purchase or otherwise, except after application to and written approval by the Commission, which approval shall be given if justified by the public convenience and necessity.

A. “Public Convenience and Necessity” Test.

[1] The first issue we confront under this statute concerns the proper definition of “public convenience and necessity.” The Commission’s order provides in pertinent part: