State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Village of Pinehurst, 99 N.C. App. 224 (1990)
[…] C. Prior Approval Under G.S. § 62-111(a).

[2] The most disturbing aspect of this case is the suggestion in the Commission’s order that transfers of utility franchises can be made contingent upon or subject to Commission approval. The Village vigorously argues that the Commission erred in failing to follow the law set out in G.S. § 62-111(a) requiring prior approval to transfer a utility franchise.3 R.I.M., however, contends that the statute, in accordance with the Commission’s own interpretation, permits completion of transfers contingent upon Commission approval.

G.S. § 62-111(a) plainly requires that “[n]o franchise . . . shall be sold, assigned, pledged, or transferred . . . except after application to and written approval by the Commission[.]” (Emphasis added.) We flatly reject any suggestion that the statute permits the completion of transfers contingent upon or subject to Commission approval. Such a proposition plainly flies in the face of the clear wording of the statute.