State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Carolina Coach Co., 269 N.C. 717 (1967)
[…] In our opinion, and we so hold, the Commission’s factual findings support its conclusion that the proposed sale and transfer of stock is justified by the “public convenience and necessity” within the meaning of this phrase as used in G.S. 62-111 (a).

Protestants assign as error the failure to find that Caro-Line obtained Permit No. P-168 “for the purpose of transferring the same to another.” G.S. 62-111 (d) provides: “No person shall obtain a franchise for the purpose of transferring the same to another, and an offer of such transfer within one (1) year after the same was obtained shall be prima facie evidence that such certificate or permit was obtained for the purpose of sale.”

Does G.S. 62-111 (d) relate solely to the transfer of a franchise by the party to whom it is issued by the Commissioner? If not, is it applicable to a transfer of corporate stock effecting a change of control of a corporate holder of a franchise?