State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Carolina Coach Co., 269 N.C. 717 (1967)
[…] In their brief, protestants contend in substance that G.S. 62-111 (a) “required the Commission to consider similar elements upon a transfer of franchise authority as upon the granting of an application for new authority,” (our italics) including “public need' for the service, the service already provided by existing carriers, and the effect of the service provided by the transferee on the operations of existing carriers.” '

G.S. 62-262(e) provides: “If the application is for a certificate, the burden of proof shall be upon the applicant to show to the satisfaction of the Commission: (1) That public convenience and necessity require the proposed service in addition to existing authorized transportation service, and (2) (t)hat the applicant is fit, willing and able to properly perform the proposed service, and (3) (t)hat the applicant is solvent and financially able to furnish adequate service on a continuing basis.” Protestants contend in substance that G.S. 62-262 (e)(1) is applicable to the present factual situation. Careful consideration impels a different conclusion.

Under G.S. 62-262 (e) (1), an applicant for new authority must show to the satisfaction of the Commission “(t)hat public convenience and necessity require the proposed service in addition to ex*722isting authorized transportation service.” Factors for consideration by the Commission when passing upon such application include the service already provided by existing carriers and the effect of the new service on the operations of existing carriers.