State ex rel. Utilities Commission v. Carolina Coach Co., 269 N.C. 717 (1967)
[…] P-168 as follows: “Transportation under individual bilateral contract with particular shippers of Group 1, general commodities, and Group 15, retail store delivery service, also manufactured furniture between factories within the State and stores and warehouses of Sears, Roebuck and Company within the State, over irregular routes, between all points and places in the State of North Carolina.”

On May 10, 1965, Leaseway agreed to sell, and United agreed to buy (upon certain conditions), said one hundred shares (all) of the capital stock of Caro-Line.

G.S. 62-111 (a) provides: “No franchise now existing or hereafter issued under the provisions of this chapter other than a franchise for motor carriers of passengers shall be sold, assigned, pledged or transferred, nor shall control thereof be changed through stock transfer or otherwise, or any rights thereunder leased, nor shall any merger or combination affecting any public utility be made through acquisition or control by stock purchase or otherwise, except after application to and written approval by the Commission, which approval shall be given if justified by the public convenience and necessity. Provided, that the above provisions shall not apply to regular trading in listed securities on recognized markets.” (Our italics.)

Protestants assign as error the failure to find that the sale and transfer by Leaseway to United of the stock of Caro-Line (1) is contrary to the public interest and (2) is not justified by the public convenience and necessity.