Gadson v. North Carolina Memorial Hospital, 99 N.C. App. 169 (1990)
[…] Accordingly, the Commission upheld the Hospital’s decision not to promote Gadson to MCTS II. On appeal, the superior court affirmed the Personnel Commission’s decision. Petitioner appeals.

Broughton, Wilkins & Webb, by William Woodward Webb, for petitioner appellant.

Attorney General Lacy H. Thornburg, by Assistant Attorney General J. Charles Waldrup, for the respondent appellee Hospital.

ARNOLD, Judge.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-36 in pertinent part provides:

“Any State employee . . . who has reason to believe that . . . promotion . . . was denied him ... in retaliation for opposition to alleged discrimination . . . shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission.” “The ultimate purpose of G.S. 126-36, G.S. 143-422.2, and Title VII (42 U.S.C. 2000(e), et seq.) is the same; that is, the elimination of discriminatory practices in employment.” Dept. of Correction v. Gibson, 308 N.C. 131, 141, 301 S.E.2d 78, 85 (1983).