Dunn v. Pate, 98 N.C. App. 351 (1990)
[…] WILLARD J. PATE; BOBBIE LOU JACKSON GRIMES; FAIRLEY JAMES GRIMES and wife, JENNIFER B. GRIMES; DAVID E. GRIMES, JR.; ELIZABETH GRIMES FISHER and husband, WILSON DAVID FISHER; LABON CHARLES GRIMES and wife, LIBBY GRIMES, Defendants Appellees

No. 8912SC555

(Filed 1 May 1990)

1. Husband and Wife § 4.2 (NCI3d)— deed between husband and wife — no private exam of wife —no certificate that deed was not injurious to wife —errors not cured by statute

The trial court erred in granting summary judgment in favor of defendants based on a finding that N.C.G.S. § 39-13.1 or N.C.G.S. § 52-8 cured the failure of the certifying officer to find and certify that the deed in question was not unreasonable or injurious to the subscribing wife, since N.C.G.S. § 39-13.1(a) purported to cure only an instrument which was “in all other respects regular except for the failure to take the private examination”; the deed in question was not “in all other respects regular” due to the lack of a certificate stating that the deed was not unreasonable or injurious to the wife; and N.C.G.S. § 52-8 could not cure the void 1962 deed because plaintiffs’ rights vested in the property with the wife’s death on 17