West v. Hays, 82 N.C. App. 574 (1986)
[…] Davis v. Vaughn, 243 N.C. 486, 91 S.E. 2d 165 (1956); McCullen v. Durham, 229 N.C. 418, 50 S.E. 2d 511 (1948). The trial court, as the parties do not contest, was correct in its determination that the deed in question was void.

We do not agree, however, with the trial court’s conclusion that G.S. 39-13.1 operated to cure the void deed. We find G.S. 39-13.1 inapplicable to the facts of this case. G.S. 39-13.1(b), which purports to cure deeds executed prior to 7 February 1945, clearly is not applicable here. G.S. 3943.1(a) provides that, “[n]o deed, contract, conveyance, leasehold or other instrument executed since the seventh day of November, 1944, shall be declared invalid because of the failure to take the private examination of any married woman who was a party to such deed, contract, conveyance, leasehold or other instrument.” [Emphasis added.] The plain language of G.S. 3943.1(a) purports to cure deeds which are void because of failure to conduct a private examination of the wife. As noted previously, on 3 September 1947, G.S. 52-12 and G.S. 47-39 did not require a private examination of the wife.