State v. Oakman, 97 N.C. App. 433 (1990)
[…] North Carolina retains the common law definition of burglary. Hence, to establish burglary, the State must prove a “breaking and entering of the dwelling house or sleeping apartment of another in the nighttime with [the] intent to commit a felony therein.” State v. Goodman, 71 N.C. App. 343, 322 S.E.2d 408, cert. denied, *436313 N.C. 333, 327 S.E.2d 894 (1985). Differing degrees of burglary were unknown at common law. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-51 provides in pertinent part:

There shall be two degrees in the crime of burglary as defined at the common law. If . . . any person is in the actual occupation of any part of [the] dwelling house or sleeping apartment at the time of the commission of such crime, it shall be burglary in the first degree.

Measuring the State’s evidence against these standards, we conclude that the State presented sufficient evidence of the crimes charged to withstand defendant’s motion to dismiss.