State v. Oakman, 97 N.C. App. 433 (1990)
[…] State v. Allison, 319 N.C. 92, 352 S.E.2d 420 (1987). The evidence need not exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence in order to support the denial of a defendant’s motion to dismiss. State v. Earnhardt, 307 N.C. 62, 296 S.E.2d 649 (1982). This test for sufficiency of the evidence is the same for both direct and circumstantial evidence. Id.

The offense of taking indecent liberties with a child, a felony, is set forth at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-202.1 which provides:

(a) A person is guilty of taking indecent liberties with children if, being 16 years of age or more and at least five years older than the child in question, he either:
(1) Willfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire; or
(2) Willfully commits or attempts to commit any lewd or lascivious act upon or with the body or any part or member of the body of any child of either sex under the age of 16 years.

North Carolina retains the common law definition of burglary. Hence, to establish burglary, the State must prove a “breaking and entering of the dwelling house or sleeping apartment of another in the nighttime with [the] intent to commit a felony therein.” State v.