McNeill v. Harnett County, 97 N.C. App. 41 (1990)
[…] Summary judgment was entered for defendants on all other counts. Both parties appealed.

II

Plaintiffs contend that the mandatory connection order is unenforceable in that the County failed to provide them with the required statutory notice and public hearing and that the order violates their rights to due process under the State and federal constitutions. Plaintiffs have not contested, and we accept, the County’s assertion that it entered into a valid interlocal cooperative agreement to operate the sewer system. N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 153A-284 (1987) empowers a county to require the owner of improved property to connect to a sewer line and to fix charges for the connection. N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 162A-88 (1987) provides that a county water and sewer district “may establish, revise and collect rates, fees or charges and penalties for the use of or the services furnished or to be furnished by any sanitary sewer system . . . .”

A water and sewer district has the authority to make special assessments “against a benefited property within the district for all or part of the costs of . . . [constructing . . . sewage disposal systems.” N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 162A-92(2) (1987).