McNeill v. Harnett County, 97 N.C. App. 41 (1990)
[…] 305 N.C. at 251-52, 287 S.E.2d at 853. Bissette is distinguishable from this case in that the County here is using its charges to pay for the construction of a new project. The statutes prescribe more exacting procedures when assessments or their equivalent are used for this purpose than is required when charges associated with the operation of an existing system are levied.

Plaintiffs have urged us to hold that N.C. Gen. Stat. Sec. 153A-276 (1987) requires that notice by first-class mail be given whenever a mandatory connection order is issued under Section 153A-284. Section 153A-276 provides that “[s]ubject to the restrictions, limitations, procedures, and regulations otherwise provided by law, a county may finance the cost of a public enterprise by levying taxes, [etc.]” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiffs read the “otherwise provided by law” provision to mean that individual notice and a public hearing are required whenever landowners are required to connect to a sewage system. We do not believe our decision in this case requires a holding of that breadth.