State v. Parks, 96 N.C. App. 589 (1989)
[…] The record discloses that, although defendant presented character witnesses who testified that he is “an excellent father,” he did not request a special jury instruction on this character trait. The court therefore did not err in omitting such an instruction from its charge to the jury, and a plain error analysis is consequently inapplicable. State v. Johnson, supra.

[3] Finally, defendant challenges the court’s denial of his motion to dismiss the charge of second-degree rape in that the State failed to produce evidence sufficient to establish the element of force.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.3 provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse with another person:
(1) By force and against the will of the other person[.]