State v. Grimes, 96 N.C. App. 489 (1989)
[…] Elliott’s identification testimony was contradictory. Such contradictions as may have appeared were properly resolved by the trial court in its findings and conclusions. This assignment is overruled.

[2] In another assignment of error, defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the first-degree rape charges. Defendant contends that the State failed to prove that vaginal intercourse had taken place or that defendant had employed or displayed a dangerous or deadly weapon as required by the statute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2 (1986) provides in pertinent part that:

(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person engages in vaginal intercourse:
*493(2)With another person by force and against the will of the other person, and:
a. Employs or displays a dangerous or deadly weapon or an article which the other person reasonably believes to be a dangerous or deadly weapon.

Upon defendant’s motion for dismissal, the question for the trial court is whether there is substantial evidence of each element of the offense charged and of the defendant’s being the perpetrator of the offense. If so, the motion is properly denied. State v. Powell, 299 N.C. 95, 261 S.E.2d 114 (1980). (Citations omitted.) The evidence is to be considered in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the benefit of every reasonable inference to be drawn therefrom. Contradictions and discrepancies are for the jury to resolve and do not warrant dismissal. Id. (Citations omitted.)

In this case, the victim testified that defendant had sexual intercourse with her on the couch and later in the bedroom. This testimony was sufficient to allow the jury to draw the reasonable inference that defendant had vaginal intercourse with the victim. The evidence was clear that the intercourse was by force and against the will of the victim. Ms. Elliott’s testimony that defendant threatened her with an open knife which she saw was sufficient to establish that defendant employed or displayed a dangerous or deadly weapon.

The trial court properly denied defendant’s motion to dismiss the rape charges.