State v. Fisher, 321 N.C. 19 (1987)
[…] Defendant takes no exception to the trial judge’s findings of fact.

[3] Defendant contends on appeal that the test results of the blood sample taken on 2 February 1985 were inadmissible because the sample was the result of a warrantless search and seizure in violation of his constitutional rights. He also contends that he did not waive his right to contest the admissibility of this evidence.

N.C.G.S. § 15A-975 provides that motions to suppress evidence must be made prior to trial unless “the State has failed *27to notify the defendant’s counsel ... of its intention to use the evidence, and the evidence is . . . (2) Evidence obtained by virtue of a search warrant.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-975(b) (1983). It is uncontroverted that the State did not obtain a search warrant before taking samples from defendant.