State v. Fisher, 321 N.C. 19 (1987)
[…] It is uncontroverted that similar samples were again taken from defendant in May, 1985, pursuant to a nontestimonial identification order. Defendant received copies of the laboratory reports on both sets of samples.

The trial judge also found that at the trial defendant moved to suppress the results of the second sample “pursuant to G.S. 15A-279(f).” That statute provides, “[a] nontestimonial identification order may not be issued against a person previously subject to a nontestimonial identification order unless it is based on different evidence which was not reasonably available when the previous order was issued.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-279(f) (1983). According to the findings of fact, defendant’s motion was allowed.