State v. Gullie, 96 N.C. App. 366 (1989)
[…] Dan Lynn for defendant-appellant.

WELLS, Judge.

[1] Four of the five assignments of error which defendant has brought forward, in fact, present but a single issue, namely, whether the court erred in omitting the language “without legal justification” from its statement to the jury of the charge against defendant *368and its jury instructions. In the factual context of this case, the relevant legal justification is self-defense. We therefore consider these four assignments of error together.

Defendant was charged with violating G.S. § 14-34. That statute provides in pertinent part:

If any person shall point any gun or pistol at any person, either in fun or otherwise, whether such gun or pistol be loaded or not loaded, he shall be guilty of an assault[.]

Our courts have stated that the provisions of G.S. § 14-34 are subject to the qualification that for a violation of the statute to occur, the pointing of a gun must be intentional and without legal justification. See State v.